kB to MB Converter: From Floppy Disks to Modern Webpages

Conversion: 1 Kilobyte (kB) = 0.001 Megabyte (MB)

How many floppy disks would your homepage fill? A high-density floppy held about 1.47 MB, and a modern webpage can reach that by adding up dozens of files that are each only a few hundred kilobytes. To convert kilobytes to megabytes, divide by 1,000. Use the converter above for an instant answer, read why the famous "1.44 MB" label is not what it seems, then try the estimator further down to see how many floppy disks a real page would need.

Kilobyte to Megabyte Formula

MB = kB ÷ 1,000

So 1,000 kB = 1 MB and 1 kB = 0.001 MB. For example, 2,500 kB ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 MB.

This converter uses decimal units. If your file manager shows a slightly different size, it is probably using binary units, where a "kilobyte" is 1,024 bytes (see NIST's guide to binary prefixes).

Common kB to MB Values

Common conversions from kilobytes to megabytes, with floppy-disk examples
Kilobytes Megabytes Example
80 kB0.08 MBIBM's 1971 eight-inch read-only disk (about)
110 kB0.11 MBShugart SA 400 Minifloppy, 1976 (roughly)
360 kB0.36 MBCommon double-sided 5.25-inch PC floppy (label)
720 kB0.72 MB3.5-inch double-density floppy (label)
1,000 kB1 MBExactly one decimal megabyte
1,024 kB1.024 MBWhat some software shows as "1 MB"
1,200 kB1.2 MBHigh-density 5.25-inch floppy (label)
1,440 kB1.44 MBThe "1.44 MB" label; true capacity 1,474.56 kB
5,000 kB5 MBA 5 MB photo would need about 3.4 high-density floppies
10,000 kB10 MBAbout 6.8 high-density floppies

Floppy Disks: When Portable Storage Was Measured in Kilobytes

A floppy disk is a removable magnetic disk: a thin, flexible disk coated with magnetic material spins inside a drive, and a head writes and reads patterns that stand for data. The first 8-inch and later 5.25-inch disks lived in flexible jackets, which is where the word floppy comes from. The 3.5-inch version kept a flexible disk inside a rigid case with a sliding shutter, but the name stuck.

From Punched Cards to a Disk You Could Mail

IBM began work on the floppy in 1967. A small team led by David L. Noble was asked for an inexpensive way to load code into the IBM 3330 mainframe storage controller, and the result, code-named Minnow, shipped as the 23FD in 1971: an 8-inch, read-only disk holding about 80 kB, which the Computer History Museum and IBM both equate to roughly 3,000 punched cards. The disk was small enough to post, where cards needed a box. Later versions added writing, and the technology was patented in 1972. The Computer History Museum's 1971 entry and IBM's history of floppy-disk storage tell the fuller story.

Eight-inch equipment was too big for desktop computers. Shugart Associates answered a request from Wang Laboratories for a cheaper drive with the 5.25-inch SA 400 "Minifloppy", announced in 1976 at 110 kB. More tracks, a second side and denser recording pushed 5.25-inch capacities to 360 kB and, in 1984, to the 1.2 MB high-density disk that IBM introduced for the PC. The Computer History Museum's Minifloppy entry records the 1976 drive and notes that in 1982 the Microfloppy Industry Committee agreed a 3.5-inch standard based on a Sony design. IBM says it brought out the 3.5-inch disk with 1.44 MB of storage two years after the 1.2 MB disk.

Why the "1.44 MB" Label Does Not Add Up

The arithmetic starts from the disk's physical layout. A high-density 3.5-inch disk has 80 tracks on each of two sides, 18 sectors on each track and 512 bytes in each sector:

From sectors to the "1.44 MB" label
Step Calculation Result
Sectors on the disk80 tracks × 2 sides × 18 sectors2,880 sectors
Capacity in bytes2,880 × 5121,474,560 bytes
In binary kilobytes1,474,560 ÷ 1,0241,440 KiB
The label1,440 ÷ 1,000"1.44 MB"
In decimal megabytes1,474,560 ÷ 1,000,0001.47456 MB
In binary megabytes1,474,560 ÷ 1,048,5761.40625 MiB

The label divides by 1,024 once and by 1,000 once, so its "megabyte" is 1,024,000 bytes. That is neither the decimal megabyte of 1,000,000 bytes nor the binary mebibyte of 1,048,576 bytes, which is why two sources can quote the same disk's capacity differently. It is also why this page marks the floppy rows in the table above as labels rather than exact conversions.

Examples of floppy-disk and related formats and commonly stated capacities
Physical format Example capacity Historical context
8-inchAbout 80 kBIBM's original read-only disk, 1971
5.25-inchAbout 110 kBShugart SA 400 Minifloppy, 1976
5.25-inch360 kBCommon double-sided PC format
5.25-inch1.2 MBHigh-density PC format
3.5-inch720 kBDouble-density format
3.5-inch"1.44 MB"High-density format containing 1,474,560 bytes
3.5-inch2.88 MBLess common extended-density format
3.5-inch SuperDisk (LS-120)120 MBBackward-compatible format needing a dedicated drive
SuperDisk (LS-240)240 MBLater, higher-capacity SuperDisk format
A 3.5-inch double-density floppy disk labelled with a 720 kB capacity
A 720 kB double-density floppy, below one decimal megabyte. Image via Wikimedia Commons.
An Imation 3.5-inch high-density floppy disk labelled 1.44 MB
A high-density disk carrying the historical 1.44 MB label. Photograph by Albertomos via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.

From Sneakernet to the Save Icon

The floppy let software companies sell programs by post or in shops, and before networks reached most computers people used disks to carry files between machines, a habit called "sneakernet". As programs grew, installs needed more disks: IBM notes that the diskette version of Windows 95 came on 13 diskettes loaded one at a time. At the mid-1990s peak IBM puts sales above 5 billion disks a year.

Then capacity, speed and reliability overtook the format. Recordable CDs, USB drives, memory cards and network transfers took its place, and by the mid-2000s floppies had largely vanished. The icon survived. Many programs still show a floppy disk for "Save", including to people who have never held one.

From Floppy Capacity to Modern Webpage Size

A high-density floppy stored about 1.47 MB. A modern webpage can match or exceed that by combining dozens of much smaller files. For example, 40 kB of HTML, 180 kB of JavaScript, 50 kB of CSS and 550 kB of images add up to 820 kB, or 0.82 MB, which is about 0.56 of a floppy disk.

The estimator below applies the same kB-to-MB relationship to a public webpage. It scans a limited set of discoverable files and reports their known subtotal, so you can see how many small files build a larger page and how many floppy disks that total would fill.

Website Page Size Estimator

Estimate the known size of a public webpage's HTML, images, CSS and JavaScript, then compare the total in decimal kilobytes, megabytes and high-density floppy disks.

The address you enter is sent to our server so it can fetch the public page. See the privacy policy for how requests are handled.

What the Estimate Includes

The tool checks the page's HTML and a limited set of discoverable images, style sheets and JavaScript files. It does not run the page's JavaScript, so dynamically loaded resources may be absent, and some external servers prevent their files from being measured. The result is therefore a known resource subtotal, not a full browser performance audit.

Results use decimal units: 1 kB = 1,000 bytes and 1 MB = 1,000 kB. One floppy disk is counted as 1,474,560 bytes. For a complete performance test, use a browser-based auditing tool that loads and executes the page.

Sources and More File Size Converters

The arithmetic in the tables is AbacaDigital's own. Figures on this page are checked against the sources listed. Spotted an error? Contact us.